Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the processing of personal data obtained for the website as well as personal data obtained from visitors to the conference and contacts of the ACTOS Foundation.

Privacy

Article 1 – Organization information
The ACTOS Foundation (hereinafter referred to as: ACTOS) established in Amsterdam, is represented by the foundation board.

Article 2 –  Personal data
ACTOS processes your personal data, because you use our services and/or because you have provided this data to us. ACTOS is responsible for protecting this personal data, which we need to use. ACTOS processes the personal data with extreme propriety and care, and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Below is an overview of the personal data being processed by ACTOS:

  • Name
  • Address information
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

ACTOS does not process special personal data. Should there be a need to do this for a special reason, ACTOS will inform you about this specifically.

Article 3 – Processing objectives and principles

Your personal data is mainly processed for carrying out the purpose of ACTOS. ACTOS has as objective to provide a platform for  exchange of scientific knowledge in the field of cardiology. To reach this goal, ACTOS wants to connect various interested parties in cardiology with each other.

Data we process on visitors of our website

In general, it is possible to visit the website without providing personal data. Regarding the use of cookies on the website we refer to the cookie policy.

Data we process on the newsletter recipients

You can sign up for our monthly newsletter. That way you will stay up to date on the developments around the conference and ACTOS will inform you about relevant matters concerning the conference. ACTOS will process your name and e-mail address for mailing the newsletter. We process this data based on your consent. At the bottom of the newsletter we put a link with which you can unsubscribe.

Data we process on the visitors of the Conference

Once a year ACTOS organises a conference where continuing education takes center stage. You sign up for this via the website. For the conference ACTOS will process, among others, your name and your contact details. ACTOS processes this personal data because it is necessary regarding to the organisation of the conference. During online registration we will ask you for your consent to process the data.

Article 4 – Retention period
You always have the right to request ACTOS to erase the data you provided. ACTOS will not retain the collected personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to hold the conference or for as long as there exists a relationship between parties. When you withdraw your consent for processing your personal data or for receiving the newsletter, we will erase your data within the statutory period. Regarding the personal data subject to legal retention periods, ACTOS will adhere to the legal retention periods.

Article 5 – Sharing with third parties
ACTOS will provide your data only to third parties if this is necessary for performing its services or to comply with a legal obligation. For example company Mailchimp that is used for sending the newsletters. If ACTOS provides your data to third parties for other reasons then ACTOS is obligated to first ask for your consent. Insofar as relevant, a processor agreement is concluded with these third parties, or it will be checked whether this party is processing the personal data in a correct manner.

Article 6 – Security
ACTOS considers the protection of your personal data very important. For this reason, ACTOS is taking appropriate measures to prevent the abuse, loss, unauthorised access, and other undesirable activities using personal data. These measures are in conformity with the applicable security standards.

Article 7 – Rights of data subjects
You have a right of access to your personal data, to rectify, to complete, to erase and/or to object. In that case, please contact the board of ACTOS (see contact page). Submitting a complaint is possible with the supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). You also always have the option to withdraw your consent to process your personal data. For this purpose, you must also make an appointment with ACTOS. It is important that you can identify yourself and can demonstrate that the data you want to access, rectify or erase is effectively yours. It is not permitted to access data of other persons.

Article 8 – Changes
ACTOS may change this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be published in writing, or by electronic means. It is therefore advisable to check this privacy policy regularly, so that you become informed about these changes. The current privacy policy has been updated on March 13, 2018.