Program

We are proud to present you the preliminary program.

Thursday November 29, 2018

TimeActivitySpeaker
08.30 – 09.00 hrs  Welcome and registration
Morning Session
Panel: C. Eek – A. Lucking – B. Scholzel – D. Weilenmann – P. Knaapen
Chair: J. Hill
09.00 – 09.05 hrsOpeningA.C. van Rossum
09.05 – 09.20 hrsBuilding a CTO program: many bricks to complete the wallP. Knaapen
09.20 – 09.30 hrsCTO trials: evolution in the evidence?R.J. van Geuns
09.30 hrsLive case 1Y. Kinoshita – Y. Kashima – A. Nap
10.00 hrsLive case 2P. Kayaert – J. Dens – N. Verouden
11.15 – 11.45 hrs  Coffee break
11.45 – 12.00 hrsCT in CTO: Computed Tomography or Complete TrivialM. Opolski
12.00 – 12.15 hrsToolbox: choose your weapons before going to battleD. Weilenmann
12.15 – 13.15 hrs  Lunch break
Afternoon Session
Panel: J. Dens – R.J. van Geuns – P. Kayaert – M. Opolski – K. Mashayekhi
Chair: S. Walsh
13.15 – 13.30 hrsHybrid approach: putting the puzzle togetherS. Walsh
13.30 – 13.45 hrsAWE: feels like winning by K.O. in the first round B. Scholzel
13.45 hrsLive case 3R. Garbo – A. Gagnor – A. Kraaijeveld
14.15 hrsLive case 4A. Nap – P. Knaapen – J. Hill
15.00 – 15.15 hrs  Coffee break
16.15 – 16.30 hrsCollateral crossing: no magic for the prepared mindA. Lucking
16.30 – 16.45 hrsComplications: avoidance is in the anticipationC. Eek
17.30 – 18.00 hrsTransport to the Harbour Club
18.00 – 22.30 hrs  Dinner at the Harbour Club

Friday November 30, 2018

TimeActivitySpeaker
08.30 – 09.00 hrs  Welcome and registration
Morning Session
Panel: Y. Kashima – Y. Kinoshita – R. Garbo – A. Kraaijeveld – C. Eek
Chair: J. Dens
09.00 – 09.15 hrsRDR: dangerous adventures in the subintimal space?A. Nap
09.15 – 09.30 hrsADR: a controlled jump into the landing zoneJ. Dens
09.30 hrsLive case 5A. Lucking – C. Hanratty – J. Strange
10.00 hrsLive case 6K. Mashayekhi – G. Werner – D. Weilenmann
11.15 – 11.45 hrs  Coffee break
11.45 – 12.00 hrsRotablation and shockwave: how to defeat Mr. calciumJ. Hill
12.00 – 12.15 hrsImaging: does IVUS tops the Eye of USR. Garbo
12.15 – 13.15 hrs  Lunch break
Afternoon Session
Panel: D. Weilenmann – K. Mashayekhi – A. Gagnor – J. Strange – B. Scholzel
Chair: G. Werner
13.15 – 13.30 hrsUncrossible cap: from scratch to hitting BASEJ. Strange
13.30 – 13.45 hrsCOmplete REvascularisation: is CTO the CORE of the matter?C. Hanratty
13.45 hrsLive case 7P. Knaapen – A. Nap – J. Hill
14.15 hrsLive case 8Y. Kashima – Y. Kinoshita – N. Verouden
15.00 – 15.15 hrs  Coffee break
16.15 – 16.30 hrsMechanical support: does it pump our expectations?J. Hill
16.30 – 17.00 hrsClosing remarks & adjourn