Amsterdam CTO Symposium 20218

PROGRAM

Thursday November 29, 2018

08.30 – 09.00 hrs

Welcome & registration
Morning Session 1

Moderators: J. Hill
Discussants: C. Eek – A. Lucking – B. Scholzel – D. Weilenmann – P. Knaapen

09.00 – 09.05 hrs

Welcome & Opening

A.C. van Rossum

09.05 – 09.20 hrs

Building a CTO program: many bricks to complete the wall

P. Knaapen

09.20 – 09.30 hrs

CTO trials: evolution in the evidence?

R.J. van Geuns

09.30 – 10.00 hrs

Live case 1

Y. Kinoshita – Y. Kashima – A. Nap

10.00 – 11.15 hrs

Live case 2

P. Kayaert – J. Dens – N. Verouden

11.15 – 11.45 hrs

Coffee break

11.45 – 12.00 hrs

CT in CTO: Computed Tomography or Complete Trivial

M. Opolski

12.00 – 12.15 hrs

Toolbox: choose your weapons before going to battle

D. Weilenmann

12.15 – 13.15 hrs

Lunch break
Afternoon Session

Moderators: S. Walsh
Discussants: J. Dens – R.J. van Geuns – P. Kayaert – M. Opolski – K. Mashayekhi

13.15 – 13.30 hrs

Hybrid approach: putting the puzzle together

S. Walsh

13.30 – 13.45 hrs

AWE: feels like winning by K.O. in the first round

B. Scholzel

13.45 – 14.15 hrs

Live case 3

R. Garbo – A. Gagnor – A. Kraaijeveld

14.15 – 15.00 hrs

Live case 4

A. Nap – P. Knaapen – J. Hill

15.00 – 15.15 hrs

Coffee break

16.15 – 16.30 hrs

Collateral crossing: no magic for the prepared mind

A. Lucking

16.30 – 16.45 hrs

Complications: avoidance is in the anticipation

C. Eek

17.30 – 18.00 hrs

Transport to the Harbour Club

18.00 – 22.30 hrs

Dinner at the Harbour Club

PROGRAM

Friday November 30, 2018

08.30 – 09.00 hrs

Welcome & registration
Morning Session 1

Moderators: J. Dens
Discussants: Y. Kashima – Y. Kinoshita – R. Garbo – A. Kraaijeveld – C. Eek

09.00 – 09.15 hrs

RDR: dangerous adventures in the subintimal space?

A. Nap

09.15 – 09.30 hrs

ADR: a controlled jump into the landing zone

J. Dens

09.15 – 10.00 hrs

Live case 5

A. Lucking – C. Hanratty – J. Strange

10.00 – 11.15 hrs

Live case 6

K. Mashayekhi – G. Werner – D. Weilenmann

11.15 – 11.45 hrs

Coffee break

11.45 – 12.00 hrs

Rotablation and shockwave: how to defeat Mr. calcium

J. Hill

12.00 – 12.15 hrs

Imaging: does IVUS tops the Eye of US

R. Garbo

12.15 – 13.15 hrs

Lunch break
Afternoon Session

Moderators: G. Werner
Discussants: D. Weilenmann – K. Mashayekhi – A. Gagnor – J. Strange – B. Scholzel

13.15 – 13.30 hrs

Uncrossible cap: from scratch to hitting BASE

J. Strange

13.30 – 13.45 hrs

COmplete REvascularisation: is CTO the CORE of the matter?

C. Hanratty

13.45 – 14.15 hrs

Live case 7

P. Knaapen – A. Nap – J. Hill

14.15 – 15.00 hrs

Live case 8

Y. Kashima – Y. Kinoshita – N. Verouden

15.00 – 15.15 hrs

Coffee break

16.15 – 16.30 hrs

Mechanical support: does it pump our expectations?

J. Hill

16.30 – 17.00 hrs

Closing remarks & adjourn​
Scroll to Top