Amsterdam CTO Symposium 20219

PROGRAM

Monday November 11, 2019

Morning Session 1

Moderators: Jonathan Hill & Niels Verouden
Discussants: Roberto Diletti – Maurits Dirksen – Alexandre Avran – Claudia Cosgrove
Roberto Garbo – Koen Teeuwen

08.30 – 08.35 hrs

Welcome & Opening

Albert van Rossum

08.35 – 08.45 hrs

There can only be one… hybrid

Paul Knaapen

08.45 – 09.00 hrs

Live case 1

Yoshihisa Kinoshita – Yoshifumi Kashima

09.00 – 10.20 hrs

Live case 2

Kambis Mashayekhi – Mohammed Ayoub

10.20 – 10.40 hrs

Coffee break
Morning Session 2

Moderators: Stefan Rinfret & Adriaan Kraaijeveld
Discussants: Ton Heestermans – Rik Hermanides – Christian Eek
Andrea Gagnor – Ahmed el Guindy – Leo Timmers

10.40 – 10.50 hrs

Wires, it’s the core of the matter

Andrew Lucking

10.50 – 11.00 hrs

Microcatheters: one size fits all?

Daniel Weilenmann

11.00 – 11.15 hrs

Live case 3

Max Opolski – Marek Radomski

11.15 – 13.15 hrs

Live case 4

Alexander Nap – Paul Knaapen

13.15 – 14.00 hrs

Lunch break
Afternoon Session

Moderators: Alexander Avran & Maarten van Leeuwen
Discussants: Adriaan Kraaijeveld – Jan-Peter van Kuijk – Omer Goktekin –
Johan Bennett – Andrew Lucking – Rik van der Werf

14.00 – 14.10 hrs

Art of Wiring, the Essentials (AWE)

Alexander Avran

14.10 – 14.20 hrs

Sneaking up from behind to fool your CTO (RWE)

Peter Kayaert

14.20 – 14.30 hrs

Beaten up from both sides to end up with a pretty face (RDR)

James Spratt

14.30 – 14.45 hrs

Live case 5

Andrea Gagnor – Roberto Garbo

14.45 – 16.20 hrs

Live case 6

Stephan Rinfret – Alexander Nap

16.20 – 16.40 hrs

Coffee break

16.40 – 16.50 hrs

Changing lanes but still on track (ADR)

Tony DeMartini

16.50 – 17.00 hrs

Complications in perspective; not so complicated

Christian Eek

17.00 – 17.05 hrs

Closing remarks

James Spratt

17.05 – 17.30 hrs

Drinks

17.30 – 18.30 hrs

Transport by boat to the Harbour Club

18.30 – 23.00 hrs

Dinner at the Harbour Club

PROGRAM

Tuesday November 12, 2019

Morning Session 1

Moderators: Roberto Garbo & Roberto Diletti
Discussants: Erik Lipsic – Vincent Roolvink – Bas Scholzel – Shamim Rahman
Yoshihisa Kinoshita – Max Opolski – Jose Montero Cabezas

09.00 – 09.05 hrs

Opening

Alexander Nap

09.05 – 09.15 hrs

Back to BASE

Alexander Nap

09.15 – 09.25 hrs

Do not fool mr IVUS, he’s watching you

Andrea Gagnor

09.25 – 09.35 hrs

MCS in CHIP we all benefit

Nicolas van Mieghem

09.35 – 10.05 hrs

Live case 7

Tony DeMartini – Paul Knaapen

10.05 – 12.05 hrs

Live case 8

James Spratt – Jonathan Hill

12.05 – 12.25 hrs

Coffee break

12.25 – 12.35 hrs

Garbage after CABG

Kambis Mashayekhi

12.35 – 12.45 hrs

When in trouble don’t shoot the rules

Omer Goktekin

12.45 – 13.30 hrs

Lunch break
Afternoon Session

Moderators: Elliott Smith – Robert Jan van Geuns
Discussants: Tony deMartini – Daniel Weilenmann – Marek Radomski
George Vlachojannis – Iannis Karalis – Inge Wijnbergen

13.30 – 13.40 hrs

May the Shock Wave be with you

Jonathan Hill

13.40 – 13.50 hrs

Primus Optio CTO Revascularisation (PROCTOR)

Shamim Rahman

13.50 – 14.05 hrs

Live case 9

Peter Kayaert – Johan Bennett

14.05 – 15.40 hrs

Live case 10

Paul Knaapen – Alexander Nap

15.40 – 16.00 hrs

Coffee break

16.00 – 16.10 hrs

The Twilight of DAPT in CTO

Freek Verheugt

16.10 – 16.20 hrs

All good things come to an end

Elliott Smith

16.20 – 16.30 hrs

Closing remarks & adjourn

16.30 – 17.00 hrs

Drinks
Scroll to Top